Logo

“Charismatic Leaders make us think, ‘oh, if only I could do that, be like that.’  True leaders make us think, ‘If they can do that...then I can too.’ "  (John Holt)

logo

 

Service Schedule

September 15th September 21st

Sun  Thurs Evenings
6:00pm
Mon, Wed & Thurs Mornings
7:00am
Sunday Morning
8:00am
 
Friday September 19th
Candle Lighting
6:43pm
 
Saturday September 20th
Shabbat Services
9:15am
Selichot Program/Services
7:45pm
   
Upcoming Events
9/16

From the Rabbi's Study

9/18 Lunch and Learn
9/20 Anniversary/Bday Shabbat
9/21 Tikkun Sholom
9/24 Erev Rosh Hashanah
9/24 Rosh Hashanah
9/25 Rosh Hashanah
9/25 Tashlich
9/28 Community Memorial Service
10/4 Pre-Fast Dinner
10/4 Kol Nidre
10/5 Yom Kippur
10/5 Yom Kippur Symposium

 

 

 

Mid Year Town Hall Meeting
VP Reports and Financial Reports


Beth Sholom 2014 Board of Directors

 

Judy Bookman – President
(901) 685-1295

 

Hallie Cohen – VP Education
(901) 762-0331
Lifelong learning, Chesed Committee, Religious School, USY and Kadima, Mini Minyan & Jr. Congregation

 

Sandy Friedman – VP Development
(901) 682-5105
Fundraising, Annual Appeal, Endowment, Legacy Giving

 

Mitchell Hodus – VP Facilities & Personnel
(901) 759-7237
Facilities Committee, Personnel Committee, Budget Committee

 

Doron Holzer – VP Ritual
(901) 624-3084
Shabbat Services, Daily Minyans, Holiday Services, High Holidays

 

Danny Schaffzin – VP Membership
(901) 236-7490
New Member Shabbat, Young Families, Club Kesher, Old Enough to Know Better

 

Illysa Wertheimer – VP Programming
(901) 236-7100
Tikkun Olam, Sukkot Week, Hannukah, Purim, Pesach in the Park, Lag B'omer Picnic Selichot Program, etc.

 

Sandy Lipman – Secretary/Treasurer
(901) 754-3705
Publicity, Treasurer's Report, Budgeting, Finance Committee

 

Skip Rossen, Immediate Past President
(901) 857-8150

 

Dot Bilsky
(901) 754-0443

 

Bob Cohen
(901) 270-6429

 

Sharon Finkelstein
(901) 756-8801

 

Kathie Fox
(901) 683-4990

 

Joanne Levine
(901) 754-8994

 

Sandy Mann
(901) 685-6733

 

Susan Moinester
(901) 573-5231

 

Anthony Morrison
(901) 758-0975

 

Debbie Pelz
(901) 767-0277

 

Lauren Tochner
(901) 395-9328

 

Marsha Bender, Sisterhood President
(901) 755-8154

 

Kevin Bernstein, Men's Club President
(901) 317-7260

 

Herb Slovis, Cemetery Chairman
(901) 755-2687